Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in us and recognize the importance of secure transactions and information privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Flipkart Health Limited (collectively “Flipkart Health, we, our, us”) collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information through the website www.healthplus.flipkart.com and mobile applications, being controlled and operated by Flipkart Health Limited (hereinafter referred to as the "Platform"). This Privacy Policy is an electronic record and is published in compliance with the terms and rules of the Information Technology Act, 2000 including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.

Flipkart Health works as a communication medium between users, pharmacy, lab and other service providers (hereinafter referred to as “Services”). By visiting this Platform, providing your information or availing our product/service, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and the applicable service/product terms and conditions, and agree to be governed by the laws of India including but not limited to the laws applicable to data protection and privacy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Platform.

While you may be able to browse certain sections of this platform without registering with us, please be informed that in order to be able to utilize the products or services of this platform such as ordering medicines, you will be required to register with us. Please note, we do not offer any product or services under this Platform outside India and your personal information will primarily be stored and processed in India.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS PLATFORM YOU AGREE TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO ADHERE TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS.


Collection of Personal Information

When you use our Platform, we collect and store your information which is provided by you from time to time. In general, you can browse the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service, product or feature on the Platform.

Information that we may collect includes but is not limited to information provided to us during sign-up/registering or using our Platform such as name, date of birth, address, telephone/mobile number, email ID, occupation and any such information shared as proof of identity or address. We may also request you to share your PAN, Government issued ID cards/number and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to check your eligibility for certain products and services.

We may also collect some sensitive personal information such as your bank account or credit or debit card or other payment instrument information or medical or health related information, biometric information such as your facial features or physiological information (in order to enable use of certain features available on the Platform to assist you with your shopping experience), essential to meet our delivery commitments, terms of use, terms of this policy and other legal obligation.

We may also collect your shopping behavior, preferences, call data records, device location, voice, your browsing history, and other information that you may provide to us from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth, and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Platform to make your experience safer and easier.

If you enroll into our loyalty program or participate in third party loyalty program offered by us, we will collect and store your personal information such as name, contact number, email address, communication address, date of birth, gender, pin code, lifestyle information, demographic and work details which is provided by you to us or a third-party business partner that operates platforms where you can earn loyalty points for purchase of goods and services, and/or also redeem them.

We will also collect your information related to your transactions on the Platform and third-party business partner platforms offering products or services on our Platform. When such a third-party business partner collects your personal information directly from you, you will be governed by their privacy policies. We shall not be responsible for the third-party business partner's privacy practices or the content of their privacy policies, and we request you to read their privacy policies prior to disclosing any information.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, personalized messages, images, photos, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback/product review, testimonial or if you use voice commands to shop on the Platform, you give us your consent to collect, use and process that information you provide to us. Please note such messages posted by you will be in public domain and can be read by others as well, please exercise caution while posting such messages, personal details, photos and reviews. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, internal research and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information.

With your consent, we may have access to your SMS, instant messages, contacts in your directory, location, camera, photo gallery and device information. We may also request you to provide your PAN, Government issued ID cards/number and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to: (i) check your eligibility for certain products and services including but not limited to credit and payment products; (ii) issue GST invoice for the products and services purchased for your business requirements; (iii) enhance your experience on the Platform and provide you access to the products and services being offered by us, sellers, affiliates or lending partners. You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event consent is not provided to us.

If you receive an email, a call from a person/association claiming to be a Flipkart Health associate seeking sensitive personal information like debit/credit card PIN, net-banking or mobile banking password, we request you to never provide such information. We at Flipkart Health or our affiliate logistics partner do not at any time connect with you requesting for such information. If you have already revealed such information, report it immediately to an appropriate law enforcement agency.


Use of Personal Information

We use personal information to provide the products and services you request. We use your personal information to assist sellers and business partners in handling and fulfilling orders; enhancing customer experience; to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; conduct marketing research, analysis and surveys; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about users' activity on our Platform. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete surveys conducted either by us or through a third- party market research agency. These surveys may ask you for personal information such as contact information, gender, date of birth, photo, video, demographic information (like pin code, age or income level) attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behavior or history preference and other such information that you may choose to provide. The survey may involve collection of voice data or video recordings. Participation in these surveys are purely voluntary in nature. We use this data to tailor your experience at our Platform, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.


Sharing of Personal Information

We may share personal information internally within Flipkart group entities, our corporate entities, and affiliates, to provide you access to the products and services offered by them. These entities and affiliates may share such information with their affiliates, business partners and other third parties for the purpose of providing you their products and services and may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as medical practitioners, teleconsultants, sellers, business partners, independent licensed retail chemist, diagnostic lab, fulfilling retailers, service providers, your prescriber or other authorized medical professional. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our products and services; for fulfillment of your orders; for enhancing your experience; for providing feedback on products; or review the product purchased, to collect payments from you; to comply with our legal obligations; to conduct market research or surveys; to enforce our Terms of Use; to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities; to analyze data; for customer service assistance; to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our product and services. Flipkart Health takes reasonable steps to ensure that third parties to whom the users’ sensitive personal data or information may be transferred to, adopt a reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of personal information as per applicable law.

We engage online payment service partners to perform payment processing and authorisation services (for net banking or credit/debit card validation). Through your use of the Platform, you consent to our collection of your information through our payment service partner websites and SDKs.

We may disclose your personal, medical and other information if required to do so by law when such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. We respond to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement officers when such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

In addition, we may disclose your information to our legal advisors, auditors for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights, to our other professional advisors, or as otherwise authorized or required by law. Flipkart Health also reserves the right to share information as is necessary to prevent a threat to the life, health or security of an individual or corporate entity.

We may also use personal information to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements with you (including our website Terms & Condition and this Privacy Policy), comply with applicable law and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

In our continuous process of developing our business, we and our affiliates might sell or buy stores or assets, or merge with a third party business entity. As a business, we may also be re-organized, amalgamated or restructured. In such transactions, customer information is one of the transferred business assets.


Data Security

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access. However, by using the Platform, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the world wide web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.


Cookies

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Platform to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Cookies do not contain any of your personal information. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics for marketing and analytical purposes. Google Analytics helps us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can also control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on the services.


Advertisements

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. As part of Google Play services update in 2021, the advertising ID will be removed if you opt out of personalization using advertising ID in Android Settings. Flipkart will have no access to your advertising ID once you select this feature. See Play Console Help to learn more.


Children Information

Use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years. If you have shared any personal information of children under the age of 18 years, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Data Retention

We retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if there is legal obligation to retain the data; if required to comply with any applicable statutory or regulatory retention requirement by law; if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, to enable Flipkart Health to exercise its legal rights and/or defend against legal claims or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymised form for analytical and research purposes.


Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications after setting up an account with us. If you do not wish to receive promotional communications from us, you have the option to unsubscribe or opt-out.


Data Subject Rights

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your personal information that we process is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, and any of your personal information that we process that you inform us is inaccurate (having regard to the purposes for which they are processed) is erased or rectified. You may access, correct, and update your personal information directly through the functionalities provided on the Platform. You can also write to us at the contact information provided below to assist you with these requests.

You have an option to withdraw your consent that you have already provided by writing to us at the contact information provided below. Please mention “for withdrawal of consent” in the subject line of your communication. We will verify such requests before acting upon your request. Please note, however, that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, related Terms of Use and applicable laws. In the event you withdraw consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, such withdrawal may hamper your access to the Platform or restrict provision of our services to you for which we consider that information to be necessary.


Changes to Privacy Policy

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We will alert you to significant changes by posting the date our policy got last updated, placing a notice on our Platform, or by sending you an email when we are required to do so by applicable law.


Your Consent

By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

By availing the Teleconsultation, Diagnostic lab services or any other services provided on our platform by any of our partners, third parties you provide explicit consent to Flipkart Health and its partners, third parties to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail and use and process the personal data provided by you.


Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below. If you have a query, concern, or complaint in relation to collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please reach out to the Grievance Officer.

  • Grievance Officer
    Name : Mr. Amogh M
    Designation : Grievance Officer
    E mail address : grievance-officer@flipkarthealthplus.com
  • Address:
    Flipkart Health Limited, Innovation Tower, Premises No. 16-315,
    Plot No. DH6/32, Action Area-1D, Newtown, Rajarhat, Kolkata - 700156,
    West Bengal, India

Customer Care Support

For any queries or complaints related to product and services please contact our customer care on care@flipkarthealthplus.com

Updated on May 10th, 2022